Events for the month of September : School's Raising Day Celebrations, Opening of Hindi Pakhwara, Investiture Ceremony of Vice Head Boy and Vice Head Girl, Intra Class Hindi Calligraphy (I to V - 02 Sep); Inter House Hindi Debate (IV & V) and Intra Class Quiz Competition (03 Sep); Inter House Hindi Essay Writing (04 Sep); Teacher's Day Celebration, Hindi Humorous Poem Recitation (05 Sep); Inter House Hindi Declamation (VI to VIII), Intra Class Hindi Poem Recitation (I to V), Inter House Hindi Debate (IX & XI), Closing of Hindi Pakhwara (06 Sep); Half Yearly Examination (III - VIII, XI & XII) & Periodic Test - II (IX & X - 11 to 20 Sep); Inter House Chess Competition (Sr - 26 Sep); Inter House Chess & Best out of waste Competition (Jr - 27 Sep); Parents Teachers Meet (28 Sep)

BRIEF HISTORY OF THE SCHOOL

The school came into existence in the month of September 1955 as Garrison Nursery School under the control and supervision of 167 Infantry Brigade. On July 19th, 1984 the school was converted to Army School under the executive committee of Army Welfare Education Society (AWES) and was formally inaugurated by Maj. Gen Narahari, the then GOC 7 Inf Div on 1st September 1984. The school is affiliated to Central Board of Secondary Education, New Delhi and having affiliation No. 1680008.The present strength of the school is 1834.

Army Public School, Ferozepur Cantt was formally inaugurated on 1st September 1984 by Maj Gen N S Narhari. We are a unique school with a rich legacy offering education with a difference. The school values each learner and provides opportunities for each student to learn and grow.


APS is a multi-cultural school which endeavours to promote all round development of the child through learning for life. We encourage personal expression and celebrate experimentation by every learner. Besides we focus on giving individual attention to each student and making learning accessible to all.


The curriculum is multi-dimensional including an academic programme of high quality and a wide range of co-curricular and extra-curricular activities. The school day is packed with activities that allow students to become effective communicators, problem solvers and creative thinkers.


With the right combination of universal and Indian values, we believe in helping every child to grow into a responsible citizen and a good human being.

Mr Abhay Kumar Ojha
Principal

S.No. Names of the Staff Members  Qualification Designation
1 Mr Abhay Kumar Ojha M.Sc, B.Ed   Principal 
2 Mr Sanjeev Jain M.Phil, MCA, M.Sc, M.Com, B.Ed PGT - Info.Pract
3 Ms Simerjyot kaur Puri M.A, B.Ed PGT - Economics
4 Ms Shailza Sharma M.COM, M.A, B.Ed PGT - Commerce 
5 Mr Hareshpreet Oberoi M.Sc, B.Ed PGT - Physics
6 Ms Charnjit  MA, B.Ed PGT - English
7 Ms Nidhi M.Sc, B.Ed. PGT - Biology
8 Mr Jasbir Verma M.Phil, M.P.Ed PGT - Phy Edu
9 Ms Arveen Kaur M.A, B.Ed PGT - History
10 Ms Gurbrinder Kaur M.A, B.Ed PGT - Geog
11 Mr Rajat B.Tech Chemistry 
12 Ms Sandeep Kaur M.Sc, B.Ed PGT - Maths 
13 Ms Kamlesh Narula M.A, B.Ed TGT - Hindi 
14 Ms Rinku Bala B.A, Dip.in Compt, B.Ed, PGDCA TGT - Computer
15 Ms Amita Monga B.Sc, B.Ed TGT - Biology
16 Ms Rinki Bala B.A, B.Ed TGT - Punjabi
17 Mr Shyam Sunder M.A, Prabhakar, B.Ed   TGT - Sanskrit
18 Ms Sharanjeet Kaur B.A, B.Ed TGT - Punjabi
19 Ms Manmeet Bindra B.A, B. Ed TGT - English
20 Ms Pooja Rani  M.A,  M.Sc, B.Ed TGT - Maths 
21 Mr Rajesh Chander M.Sc IT, M.C.A, M.Phill CS TGT - Computer
22 Ms Beenu Manchanda M.Sc, B.Ed  TGT - Maths
23 Ms Neelam Survi M.A, B.Ed TGT - Hindi
24 Ms Shobha Negi M.A, B. Ed TGT - Hindi
25 Ms Parminder Kaur M.Sc, B.Ed TGT - Chemistry
26 Ms Monika Vedara M.Sc, B.Ed TGT - Chemistry
27 Ms Sakshi B.Sc, B.Ed TGT - Maths
28 Ms Garima Sharma M.Sc, B.Ed TGT - English
29 Ms Savita M.Sc, B.Ed TGT - English
30 Ms Kavita Kala M.A, M.Ed TGT - Hindi
31 Ms Karanjot Kaur M.Sc, B.Ed TGT - English
32 Ms Karan Sharma M.A, B. Ed TGT - S. Science
33 Ms Himmat M.A, B.Ed TGT - History
34 Ms Sonia B.A, B.PEd Yoga Teacher
35 Ms Ishneet Kaur M.Sc Counsellor
36 Ms Nisha Anand M.Sc, B.Ed Headmistress
37 Ms Amarjit Anand B.A, B.Ed PRT
38 Ms Renu Bala B.A, B.Ed PRT
39 Ms Gurdish Kaur M.Sc, B.Ed PRT
40 Ms Harjinder Kaur B.A, B.Ed PRT
41 Ms Neeru Aggarwal M.A, M.Ed PRT
42 Ms Komal Kamal M.A, B.Ed PRT
43 Ms Neena Maini M.A, B.Ed PRT
44 Ms Rekha Rani M.A, B.Ed PRT
45 Ms Babita Pandey B.Sc, B.Ed PRT
46 Ms Monika Mehta B.Sc, B.Ed PRT
47 Ms Veenu Sood B.A, B.Ed PRT
48 Ms Neerja Sharma B.Sc, B.Ed PRT
49 Ms Harpreet Kaur Bakshi B.Com. B.Ed PRT
50 Ms Nancy Rajdev M.A, B.Ed PRT
51 Mr Jatinder Singh B.A, DP Ed PRT- PET/ANO
52 Ms Suman Tayal M.A, B.Ed PRT
53 Ms Vidhu M.Sc, B.Ed PRT
54 Mr Shiv Bahadur Verma M.A, B.Ed PRT
55 Ms Sukhdeep Kaur M.Com, B.Ed PRT
56 Ms Sunita Sandhu M.A, B.Ed PRT
57 Ms Priti Gulati M.Com, B.Ed PRT
58 Ms Vrinda Sharma M.Sc, B.Ed PRT
59 Mr Gaurav BA. Dip Art &  Craft, PGDCA Art & Craft
60 Ms Priya Gulati M.Sc, B.Ed PRT
61 Ms Saroj Malik M.A, M.Sc, M.Ed PRT
62 Ms Akshika  M.A, B.Ed PRT
63 Ms Anu M.A, B.Ed PRT
64 Ms Ankita M.A, B.Ed PRT
65 Ms Nidhi Verma  MBA, B. Ed PRT
66 Ms Aditi Sharma M.Sc, B.Ed PRT
67 Mr Mandeep Singh M.Phil, B.Ed Music teacher
68 Ms Vinita Thakur B.A, B.Ed PRT
69 Ms Anita Arora B.A, B.Ed PRT
70 Ms Priti Saini M.A, B.Ed PRT
71 Ms Debasmita Mukherjee M.Sc, B.Ed PRT
72 Ms Abha Sharma B.A, B.Ed PRT
73 Ms Shikha Pathania B.Sc, B.Ed PRT
74 Ms Kiranjeet Kaur M.Sc, B.Ed PRT
75 Ms Anita B.A, B.Ed PRT
76 Ms Nishu Chhabra B.Sc, B.Ed PRT
77 Mr Kuldeep Singh M.Com Head Clerk
78 Mr Manoj Kumar Sr Sec LDC 
79 Ms Sonam Rani BCA, MCA LDC
80 Ms Sharanjeet Kaur B.A, M.Sc IT Accounts Clerk
81 Ms Geetika Sharma BCA Receptionist
82 Mr Sahil Kataria B.Tech LDC
83 Mr Gurmail Singh 11th  Adm. Supervisor
84 Ms Malkeat Kaur M.Lib Librarian
85 Mr Sanjeev Kumar BA, PGDCA Comp Technician
86 Mr Nittin Gulati I.T.I. Electronics, Dip in Comp Hardware & Networking ,B.Sc IT Comp Technician
87 Mr Pawan Kumar B.Sc Sci. Lab Attendant
88 Mr Lachman Singh Matric Elect-cum -work Incharge